Accident Summary Nr: 129988.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when guard is removed

Accident Summary Nr: 129988.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 09/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494622.01510/02/2020333249Genco Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on September 24, 2020, an employee was setting cable to be crimped. The employee removed the guard, and her fingertip was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cable, Fingertip, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1494622.015 40 F Non Hospitalized injury