Accident Summary Nr: 129986.015 - Employee falls through skylight suffering multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 129986.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 09/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495375.01510/01/2020238160Alfred Palma, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 29, 2020, Employees #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was descending a ladder when he accidentally stepped onto and fell through a skylight 20 feet to the ground below. Employee #1 suffered severe head injuries, fractured skull and ruptured spleen. Employee #1 was hospitalized in a coma.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Brain, Brain Bleed, Coma, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Internal , Internal Injuries, Ladder, Skull, Skylight, Spleen, Traumatic Brain Injury
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1495375.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: