Accident Summary Nr: 129984.015 - Employee amputates leg during explosive blasting

Accident Summary Nr: 129984.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 09/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495421.01510/02/2020238990Precision Blasting, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:47 p.m. on September 29, 2020, an employee was preparing explosive blasting. The employee suffered an amputation below the left knee during explosive blasting and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blasting, Explosion, Explosives, Leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1495421.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction