Accident Summary Nr: 129983.015 - Employee lacerates forehead in truss collapse due to imprope

Accident Summary Nr: 129983.015 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 09/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493034.01509/16/2020238130Marvin G. Ramos Cruz

Abstract: At approximately 2:28 p.m. on September 16, 2020, Employee #1 and two coworkers were installing roof trusses at a construction site, working from the top plates of exterior and interior walls. Twenty-two trusses, each up to 41 feet 9 inches in length, were inadequately braced, with only small pieces of plywood used for support. The trusses collapsed due to improper bracing, causing Employee #1, who lacked fall protection, to be knocked from the top of a 9-foot interior wall to the wooden floor below. He sustained a 1.5-inch laceration to his forehead and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Bracing, Collapse, Forehead, Installing, Laceration, Plywood, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1493034.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: