Accident Summary Nr: 129982.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 129982.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 09/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494450.01509/17/2020713990Baranof Fishing Excursions

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 12, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a fishing excursions service was putting together a scaffold. The employee was working with a coworker putting decking on the second level of a scaffold. The employee was standing with the coworker on the first level of the scaffold while constructing the second level. The employee fell off the scaffold and landed on a wooden dock. The employee fractured his skull in two places, ruptured his left ear drum, fractured his left shoulder and fractured his back in two places and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Carpenter, Competent Person, Construction, Decking, Dock, Ear, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Inexperience, Installing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Rupture, Scaffold, Shoulder, Skull, Walking Surface, Wood, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1494450.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: