Accident Summary Nr: 129982.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1494450.015 | 09/17/2020 | 713990 | Baranof Fishing Excursions |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 12, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a fishing excursions service was putting together a scaffold. The employee was working with a coworker putting decking on the second level of a scaffold. The employee was standing with the coworker on the first level of the scaffold while constructing the second level. The employee fell off the scaffold and landed on a wooden dock. The employee fractured his skull in two places, ruptured his left ear drum, fractured his left shoulder and fractured his back in two places and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1494450.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |