Accident Summary Nr: 129976.015 - Forklift tips over striking wall causing it to overturn with
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1494756.015 | 09/29/2020 | 238130 | Elk Creek Construction |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on September 22, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were setting 1st roof truss from an end frame wall. A coworker was operating telehandler with a work platform that had several 12' 2x4s used to brace roof trusses. Telehandler extended too far (app. 20') and elevated too high (app. 15-16'). The telehandler became overloaded and tipped forward into the post frame wall that Employee #1 and Employee #2 were on. The wall fell while Employees #1 & #2 were on it. Employees #1 & #2 received multiple injuries and were hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1494756.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1494756.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |