Accident Summary Nr: 129975.015 - Employee amputates middle finger when caught in pinch point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495376.015 | 10/02/2020 | 336510 | Wabtec U.S. Rail, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on September 29, 2020, an employee was working with a crane operator to load an auxiliary cab onto a CSX platform. The employee used a pipe to ensure proper spacing between the cab and the other equipment previously installed on the platform. When the cab was lowered, the employee's finger was pinched between the cab and the platform. The employee suffered an amputation to his middle finger on his right hand and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495376.015 | 61 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |