Accident Summary Nr: 129973.015 - Employee sustained puncture wounds from forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 129973.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 09/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495369.01510/01/2020311119Crete Core Ingredients

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on September 26, 2020, an employee was operating a stand-up forklift. The employee became distracted and made contact with one of the forks of another forklift. The fork punctured his lower abdomen, and he was hospitalized for lacerations.

Keywords: Abdomen, Distracted, Distracted driving, Forklift, Ind Trk Operator, Laceration, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Stand-Up Forklift, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1495369.015 25 M Hospitalized injury