Accident Summary Nr: 129972.015 - Employee is killed when caught between two trucks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1495370.015 | 10/01/2020 | 115310 | Compass Land Consultants Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 A.M. on October 1, 2020, Employee # 1 was driving a 2014 F-150 pickup truck, delivering a survey map to a coworker, a logger. Employee # 1 parked approximately 50 feet behind a parked truck. He exited his truck while the truck was in drive mode. He walked to the parked truck to place the survey map on the driver's seat and was struck by his own truck by the front bumper and fender and crushed between his truck and the driver's door of the parked truck. Employee # 1's chest was crushed, and Employee # 1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1495370.015 | 72 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |