Accident Summary Nr: 129971.015 - Employee amputates finger in saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495359.015 | 10/01/2020 | 321992 | Nationwide Homes |
Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on September 29, 2020, an employee was setting a piece of 2 by 4 stock to cut. The employee's right hand was pulled into the delta radial arm saw blade, and the index finger was amputated by the saw blade. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495359.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |