Accident Summary Nr: 129968.015 - Employee lacerates eye while replacing grinding wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 129968.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 09/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495341.01510/01/2020332999C.H. Tool, Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 9, 2020, an employee was shaving the wheel of a Cincinnati V thread grinder. The employee did not secure the metal shaver and upon making contact with the rotating grinder wheel, particles from the wheel made contact with his right eye. The employee lacerated his right eye and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Eye, Flying Object, Grinder, Grinding Wheel, Laceration, Replacing, Rotating Parts, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1495341.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Machinists