Accident Summary Nr: 129965.015 - Employee amputates finger when pinched between crane and con

Accident Summary Nr: 129965.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 09/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495325.01510/01/2020561499Pacific Rail Services, Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on September 27, 2020, an employee was attempting to reset a sensor of a crane. The employee's hand was pinched between the crane and an intermodal box/container. The employee's fingers were amputated and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Container, Crane, Finger, Pinched, Sensor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1495325.015 44 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors, material moving equipment operators