Accident Summary Nr: 129964.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall through roof

Accident Summary Nr: 129964.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 09/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495321.01510/01/2020238160Sentry Roof Services, Llc

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on September 29, 2020, an employee, a roofer, was cutting roof material (gypsum board) with a knife and removing old roof materials to prepare the roof with new plywood, insulation board, and roofing membrane. The roof could not hold the weight of the employee located between the metal roof supports. The employee fell through the roof approximately 24 feet onto a tarp, which was placed on the concrete slab below to catch roof materials from above. The employee was hospitalized to treat internal injuries to the spleen and liver, head trauma, and facial bone fractures.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Concrete Slab, Cutting, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Insulation, Internal Injuries, Knife, Liver, Plywood, Roof Collapse, Roofer, Spleen
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1495321.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: 24 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: