Accident Summary Nr: 129958.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 129958.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472710.01504/20/2020622110Dignity Health

Abstract: An employee was working as a registered nurse at a general medical and surgical hospital. He conducted a skin check on a patient within 1.8 meters (6 feet). He later tested positive for COVID-19. At 10:00 p.m. on April 10, 2020, he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472710.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Registered nurses