Accident Summary Nr: 129957.015 - Employee amputates toes while operating forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 129957.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 09/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495237.01510/01/2020493110Hd Supply Facilities Maintenance, Ltd.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 28, 2020, an employee was operating a stand-up forklift and traveling to a specific location in a warehouse to count inventory. As the employee passed around a pallet of cups, she came close to the pallet and her left foot came off the forklift platform. The forklift ran over her left foot, resulting in the amputation of her toes. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Forklift, Ind Trk Operator, Operating, Platform, Run Over, Stand-Up Forklift, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1495237.015 43 F Hospitalized injury