Accident Summary Nr: 129957.015 - Employee amputates toes while operating forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1495237.015 | 10/01/2020 | 493110 | Hd Supply Facilities Maintenance, Ltd. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 28, 2020, an employee was operating a stand-up forklift and traveling to a specific location in a warehouse to count inventory. As the employee passed around a pallet of cups, she came close to the pallet and her left foot came off the forklift platform. The forklift ran over her left foot, resulting in the amputation of her toes. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1495237.015 | 43 | F | Hospitalized injury |