Accident Summary Nr: 129956.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in press machine

Accident Summary Nr: 129956.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 09/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495235.01510/01/2020325412Biotics Research Corporation

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 25, 2020, an employee was performing her normal press machine operator duties, when her supervisor entered the room to assess the flow rate of the powder. The powder was not flowing evenly into the machine, and the supervisor told the employee to turn off the machine. The employee hit the button to stop the machine. Before the machine came to a complete stop, she used her finger to move the excess product back into the feed frames and dies. Her finger got caught in the feed frame. The employee was hospitalized to treat a left-hand index fingertip amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Die, Finger, Fingertip, Powder, Press Operator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1495235.015 35 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified