Accident Summary Nr: 129955.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495210.015 | 10/01/2020 | 311611 | Tyson Fresh Meats, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working as a laborer at a facility where animals were slaughtered. On May 16, 2020, he died of COVID-19.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495210.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |