Accident Summary Nr: 129952.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495202.015 | 10/01/2020 | 311611 | Tyson Fresh Meats, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working at a facility where animals were slaughtered. His job involved food preparation. He reported by phone that symptoms had developed over the weekend. He was sent for testing and isolation. On May 14, 2020, he died of COVID-19.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495202.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |