Accident Summary Nr: 129951.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495198.015 | 10/01/2020 | 311611 | Tyson Fresh Meats, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working at a facility where animals were slaughtered. His job involved food preparation. He was working at the facility, when he was sent out as asymptomatic to quarantine due to close contact with someone. On May 14, 2020, he died of COVID-19.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495198.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |