Accident Summary Nr: 129948.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495193.015 | 10/01/2020 | 311611 | Tyson Fresh Meats, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working at a facility where animals were slaughtered. His job involved food preparation. He provided a doctor's note to the employer, and he was excused from work. The note was for a medical reason other than COVID-19. Later, he contracted COVID-19, and he died on May 14, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495193.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |