Accident Summary Nr: 129947.015 - Employee injures fingers when caught in drill bit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494299.015 | 09/24/2020 | 238220 | Spindle Cooling And Warehousing, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on September 24, 2020, Employee #1 was operating a drill when his glove was caught in the drill bit. The employee's fingers were caught, resulting in abrasions to two fingers and a dislocation of one finger. The employee received medical treatment for the injuries without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1494299.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |