Accident Summary Nr: 129946.015 - Employee fractures leg when trailer truck moves
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1495178.015 | 10/01/2020 | 111998 | Nutrien Ag Solutions |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 24, 2020, an employee had just completed filling liquid fertilizer into a trailer tank. The employee was attempting to secure the lid cover for the trailer tank, when the truck operator started to move the trailer tank backwards. The employee was in the containment wall when the trailer tank was in motion. The employee attempted to move clear of the containment wall and safe rack system when the trailer tank moved. The employee was able to clear his left leg but was unable to clear his right leg. The employee's right leg was caught in between the safe rack system and the containment wall. The employee sustained a fracture to the right tibia and fibula above the ankle. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1495178.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |