Accident Summary Nr: 129944.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495177.015 | 10/01/2020 | 311611 | Tyson Fresh Meats, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working at a facility where animals were slaughtered. He was a personnel and labor relations manager. He was at work and not feeling well. He was sent out during his shift and isolated from work. On May 14, 2020, he died of COVID-19.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495177.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Personnel and labor relations managers |