Accident Summary Nr: 129943.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478621.015 | 06/11/2020 | 611110 | Camptonville Union Elementary School District |
Abstract: At 10:25 a.m. on May 26, 2020, Employee #1, a maintenance supervisor, was in the process of removing old wooden siding from the exterior fa�e of a single-story equipment storage building located on edge of an elementary school campus. He was working by himself, standing on a 17-foot Werner type 1A heavy duty folding metal extension ladder, to pull off strips of old siding when the accident occurred. According to Employee #1, he was standing on one of the upper rungs, approximately 15 feet from the concrete ground in front of the storage shed, when a 6-foot piece of wood siding he was pulling with his left hand broke unexpectedly. He said that surprised him, and he lost his balance and fell onto the ground to the right of the ladder. He sustained a wrist fracture to his right hand, pelvic bone fracture, and right ankle fracture. He was first taken to Sierra Nevada Memorial Hospital in Grass Valley, CA, and then transferred to San Juan Medical Center in Carmichael, CA. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat at the time of the accident. Employee #1 stayed in the hospital for over four days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1478621.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers, properties and real estate | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |