Accident Summary Nr: 129942.015 - Two employees suffer electric shock and burns when aerial li
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495130.015 | 09/30/2020 | 238990 | Bam Shotcrete Inc |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on September 16, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a specialty contractor. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working from an aerial lift when it contacted an overhead 69 KV power line. Employee #1 and #2 suffered burns from an arc flash as well as electric shock. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1495130.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1495130.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |