Accident Summary Nr: 129942.015 - Two employees suffer electric shock and burns when aerial li

Accident Summary Nr: 129942.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 09/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495130.01509/30/2020238990Bam Shotcrete Inc

Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on September 16, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a specialty contractor. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working from an aerial lift when it contacted an overhead 69 KV power line. Employee #1 and #2 suffered burns from an arc flash as well as electric shock. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Burn, Contact, Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Energized, Overhead Power Line, Power Lines, Shock
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1495130.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause:
2 1495130.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: