Accident Summary Nr: 129939.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when caught in chain and spro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476626.015 | 06/01/2020 | 112310 | National Food Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on May 27, 2020, an employee working as a maintenance technician for a chicken egg producer was making repairs on a belt conveyor. The employee climbed onto the rack system and slipped causing his hand to get caught in the chain and sprocket. The employee amputated two fingers, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1476626.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Agricultural and food scientists |