Accident Summary Nr: 129939.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when caught in chain and spro

Accident Summary Nr: 129939.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 05/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476626.01506/01/2020112310National Food Corporation

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on May 27, 2020, an employee working as a maintenance technician for a chicken egg producer was making repairs on a belt conveyor. The employee climbed onto the rack system and slipped causing his hand to get caught in the chain and sprocket. The employee amputated two fingers, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Amputated, Amputation, Belt Conveyor, Catch Point, Caught In, Chain, Climbing, Conveyor, Fall, Food processing, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Maintenance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Repair, Safety Device, Sheared, Sprocket, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1476626.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Agricultural and food scientists