Accident Summary Nr: 129938.015 - Employee was killed by electrocution
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495139.015 | 10/01/2020 | 484121 | Double M Services Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 15, 2020, Employee # 1 was hired to clean up debris from Hurricane Laura. The boom of a truck-mounted knuckle boom crane made contact with an electrical line and energized the attached trailer that Employee # 1 was touching. He was killed by electrocution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495139.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |