Accident: 129937.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1495115.015 | 09/30/2020 | Ramflas Roofing Services Inc. |
At 10:00 a.m. on September 30, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was doing repair work from the roof of a three-story residential structure. He was installing fasteners for insulation when he lost balance at the roof's edge and fell, a fall height of 27 feet. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumati c injuries and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 3 | 27 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1495115.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Roofers | FallDist: 27 FallHt:27 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |