Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 129937.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident: 129937.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/30/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1495115.01509/30/2020Ramflas Roofing Services Inc.

At 10:00 a.m. on September 30, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was doing repair work from the roof of a three-story residential structure. He was installing fasteners for insulation when he lost balance at the roof's edge and fell, a fall height of 27 feet. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumati c injuries and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, fall, fall protection, installing, leading edge, lost balance, residential construction, roof, roofer
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   3 27 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1495115.015 27 M Fatality Roofers FallDist: 27
FallHt:27
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: