Accident Summary Nr: 129935.015 - Employee hoisting drywall cart is killed in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 129935.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 09/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495106.01509/28/2020238310Component Assembly Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 28, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a drywall company, was working at a multi-employer construction project, a two-story museum that was being renovated. After using a material hoist car to raise a drywall cart, he leaned on the rear door. The door opened, and the employee fell. The employee sustained blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Carpenter, Cart, Construction, Door, Drywall, Fall, Fall Protection, Hoist, Leaning over, Platform, Renovation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1495106.015 53 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: