Accident Summary Nr: 129934.015 - Employee is struck by wrench and killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1495107.015 | 09/29/2020 | 237990 | D.B.E. Management, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on September 28, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing underground plumbing conduit along a causeway connecting an island to the mainland. As the employee was standing alongside a rotating rod, he placed a 60-inch wrench on a rod, which was rotating at 60 rpm. The wrench locked in place on the rotating rod, causing the employee to be slung to the other side of the rod. The wrench rotated with the rod and struck the employee in the abdomen. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1495107.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |