Accident Summary Nr: 129932.015 - Employee dies after pulled into conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 129932.015 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 09/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493910.01509/10/2020325314Wa317961064 - Cedar Grove Composting Inc

Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on September 10, 2020, an employee was pulled into the underside of the conveyor belt processing compost. The employee was hospitalized and died from his injuries on September 19, 2020.

Keywords: Conveyor Belt, Pulled In

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1493910.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported