Accident Summary Nr: 129928.015 - Employees with COVID-19 infection die and are hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495041.015 | 09/22/2020 | 311615 | Foster Poultry Farms, Inc |
Abstract: Eighteen employees were working for a firm that processed poultry. Some were men, and some were women. They worked in various departments. Beginning in August 2020, they fill ill with COVID-19. Some were symptomatic; some were not. The timeline of events ran through mid-December 2020. Most were hospitalized, but not everyone. In all, Employees #3, #4, #5, #6, #7, #8, #9, #10, #11, #12, #13, #14, and #15 were part of a post-Thanksgiving outbreak. Employees #1, #2, #4, #5, #10, and #12 died. Employees #3, #6, #7, #8, #9, #11, #13, #14, #15, #16, #17, and #18 were hospitalized. A nineteenth worker had a separate issue, involving ventilation in the facility's main hallway and restrooms. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495041.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Food batchmakers | |
| 2 | 1495041.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Hand packers and packagers | |
| 3 | 1495041.015 | 56 | F | Hospitalized injury | Food batchmakers | |
| 4 | 1495041.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations | |
| 5 | 1495041.015 | 42 | F | Fatality | Weighers, measurers and checkers | |
| 6 | 1495041.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | |
| 7 | 1495041.015 | 71 | M | Hospitalized injury | Food batchmakers | |
| 8 | 1495041.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation Not Listed | |
| 9 | 1495041.015 | 51 | F | Fatality | Hand packers and packagers | |
| 10 | 1495041.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 11 | 1495041.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators | |
| 12 | 1495041.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | |
| 13 | 1495041.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators | |
| 14 | 1495041.015 | 59 | F | Hospitalized injury | Food batchmakers | |
| 15 | 1495041.015 | 66 | M | Hospitalized injury | Hand packers and packagers | |
| 16 | 1495041.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Food batchmakers | |
| 17 | 1495041.015 | 73 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | |
| 18 | 1495041.015 | 66 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |