Accident Summary Nr: 129924.015 - Employee fractures ankle when foot is caught in conveyor cha

Accident Summary Nr: 129924.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495029.01509/28/2020111219J G Boswell Company

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 25, 2020, an employee was attempting to clear the running tomato conveyor. The employee's foot got caught in the moving conveyor. The employee fractured his ankle and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Ankle, Caught In, Chain, Clearing, Conveyor, Foot, Fracture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1495029.015 26 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified