Accident Summary Nr: 129922.015 - Employee injures ankle and hip after tripping and falling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1495018.015 | 09/29/2020 | 424420 | Wawona Frozen Foods |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 6, 2020, an employee was working for a frozen food company walking on a concrete surface outside in a pallet staging and loading area. The employee tripped on a crack in the concrete and fell damaging ligaments in his ankle and hip and requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1495018.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |