Accident Summary Nr: 129921.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated in jump saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495021.015 | 09/30/2020 | 561910 | Nefab Packaging West Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 29, 2020, an employee was cutting 2 by 6's on a jump saw. The employee reached his hand into the machine and accidentally depressed the foot pedal to activate the saw. Three fingers were amputated on the left hand, and the employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495021.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |