Accident Summary Nr: 129921.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated in jump saw

Accident Summary Nr: 129921.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 09/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495021.01509/30/2020561910Nefab Packaging West Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 29, 2020, an employee was cutting 2 by 6's on a jump saw. The employee reached his hand into the machine and accidentally depressed the foot pedal to activate the saw. Three fingers were amputated on the left hand, and the employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Foot pedal, Hand, Reaching, Reaching In, Saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1495021.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters