Accident Summary Nr: 129920.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 129920.015 -- Report ID: 0253410 -- Event Date: 04/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477123.01506/03/2020221320Jersey City Mua

Abstract: An employee was working for a city's sewage treatment authority. He worked as a full-time flagger. He directed traffic while his coworkers performed road work duties. He was provided gloves and masks to perform his job. His last day at work was March 20, 2020. He did not enter the flagger office that day. He was out from work from March 23, 2020, on. He got sick, started experiencing COVID-19 health symptoms, and quarantined himself at home. On March 29, 2020, he was placed on a ventilator. On April 7, 2020, he died of cardiopulmonary arrest and severe acute respiratory distress syndrome, as well as multifocal pneumonia. He developed this illnesses as a result of an infection with COVID-19.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1477123.015 99 M Fatality