Accident Summary Nr: 129917.015 - Employee lacerates fingers while using hand grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 129917.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475773.01505/20/2020238350Barrett Business Services Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 pm, on March 27, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a professional employer organization. Employee #1 cut his finger while using a hand grinder and did not report it to the employer at the time. The finger of Employee #1 became infected one month later and he was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Finger, Grinder, Grinding, Grinding Wheel, Hospital, Infection, Laceration

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1475773.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction