Accident Summary Nr: 129916.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 129916.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480541.01506/24/2020524128Western General Insurance Company

Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on May 1, 2020, four employees were working for a firm that sold automotive insurance. Employee #1 had been teleworking since March 20, 2020, when his employer learned of his illness on March 29, 2020. His employer learned of his hospitalization on March 31, 2020 (the date of hospitalization is not indicated in the narrative). On April 1, 2020, Employee #1 was released from the hospital. The employer was notified by the LA County Health Department that Employee #1 was hospitalized for a non-COVID-19-related illness. The employer learned that Employee #2 was experiencing COVID related symptoms on an unspecified date. Employee #2 was tested and on March 29, 2020 she recieved a positive test result for COVID-19. The employer was notified of her hospitalization on April 3, 2020. Employee #3 had been teleworking since March 19, 2020. His employer was notified of his positive test result and hospitalization on April 3, 2020. Employee #4 had been teleworking since March 20, 2020. Her employer was notified of her illness on March 23, 2020. Her employer was notified that she had tested positive for COVID-19 on April 4, 2020. The employer was notified of her hospitalization on April 8, 2020. All four employees recovered and went back to work full-time. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1480541.015 71 M Hospitalized injury
2 1480541.015 46 M Hospitalized injury
3 1480541.015 43 F Hospitalized injury
4 1480541.015 38 F Hospitalized injury