Accident Summary Nr: 129915.015 - Employee amputates toes while operating stand-up PIT

Accident Summary Nr: 129915.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 09/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494986.01509/30/2020238390Npsg Global, Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 23, 2020, Employee #1, who was not trained to operate the stand-up powered industrial truck (PIT), was using the equipment when one of his feet was positioned outside the operator area. The foot became crushed between the PIT and a racking column. The crushing force resulted in the amputation of the employee's toes. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital for admission and treatment.

Keywords: Amputation, Crushed, Pit, Toe, Untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1494986.015 33 M Hospitalized injury