Accident Summary Nr: 129913.015 - Employee falls from unprotected edge and fractures wrist
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1473516.015 | 04/28/2020 | 238130 | United Production Framing, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 17, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction framing contractor, was installing plywood sheets onto the floor joists of the fourth floor of a wood framed apartment building. Employee #1 pulled the plywood sheets from the stack which was placed on the floor joists of the fourth story. Employee #1 pulled one piece of plywood from the stack near an unprotected edge. Employee#1 lost his footing and slipped and fell off the edge, about a ten foot fall. Employee #1 suffered a wrist fracture and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | 55 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1473516.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |