Accident Summary Nr: 129912.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae after falling off rear of garba
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1494978.015 | 09/28/2020 | 561210 | Atlantic County Utilities Authority |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on September 9, 2020, Employee #1 was riding on the driver's side rear step of a Peterbilt model PB520 compactor truck while collecting refuse in a residential neighborhood. The compactor truck made a turn, and Employee #1 fell from the step to the ground. The truck was traveling less than 10 m.p.h., as verified by employer-provided GPS information. Video provided by the employer (which was downloaded from a truck-mounted camera) showed that Employee #1 had an electronic device in one hand as he fell, indicating that he was not using both hands to hold the manufacturer's supplied handrail/grab bar. Employee #1 sustained fractures to vertebrae, resulting in surgical intervention and subsequent transfer to a rehabilitation facility. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1494978.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Garbage collectors |