Accident Summary Nr: 129912.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae after falling off rear of garba

Accident Summary Nr: 129912.015 -- Report ID: 0253420 -- Event Date: 09/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494978.01509/28/2020561210Atlantic County Utilities Authority

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on September 9, 2020, Employee #1 was riding on the driver's side rear step of a Peterbilt model PB520 compactor truck while collecting refuse in a residential neighborhood. The compactor truck made a turn, and Employee #1 fell from the step to the ground. The truck was traveling less than 10 m.p.h., as verified by employer-provided GPS information. Video provided by the employer (which was downloaded from a truck-mounted camera) showed that Employee #1 had an electronic device in one hand as he fell, indicating that he was not using both hands to hold the manufacturer's supplied handrail/grab bar. Employee #1 sustained fractures to vertebrae, resulting in surgical intervention and subsequent transfer to a rehabilitation facility. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Debris, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Garbage Truck, Handrail, Moving Object, Riding on Equipment, Truck, Vertebra, Work Rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1494978.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Garbage collectors