Accident Summary Nr: 129911.015 - Employee injures leg while unhooking bridge beam

Accident Summary Nr: 129911.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494933.01509/29/2020237310Tama County Iowa

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on September 23, 2020, Employee #1 was unhooking a 60-foot beam for a new bridge being built. The employee had removed the beam clamp and signaled for the crane operator to cable up. As the crane operator began to lift, the clamp caught the bottom of the beam, causing it to tip to the side where the employee was standing. The beam pinned the employee's leg between two 60-foot bridge beams. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital for admission and treatment.

Keywords: Beam, Fall, Leg, Pinched, Pinned, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1494933.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: