Accident Summary Nr: 129910.015 - Employee fractures ribs and damages lungs in fall from ladde

Accident Summary Nr: 129910.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494969.01509/29/2020541330Innovated Engineering Solutions

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 8, 2020, Employee #1 was inspecting overhead plumbing while standing on an A-frame folding ladder. Employee #1 was standing on the top cap of the ladder, and he lost his balance and fell. Employee #1 sustained fractured ribs and a damaged lung. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Inspecting, Ladder, Lost Balance, Lung, Plumbing, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1494969.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Aerospace engineers