Accident Summary Nr: 129908.015 - Employee is killed while digging trees outdoors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494957.015 | 09/28/2020 | 444220 | Edward Hofmayer |
Abstract: At 10:24 a.m. on September 28, 2020, Employee # 1 was digging olive trees for replanting. Employee # 1 was doing a strenuous activity outdoors, and the temperature was over 70 degrees. He lost consciousness and was transported to the hospital. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1494957.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Nursery workers |