Accident Summary Nr: 129906.015 - Employee suffers amputation while clearing debris from saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1494951.015 | 09/28/2020 | 321113 | Kykenkee, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on July 9, 2020, an employee was removing built up debris from the blade area of an AIT HY400 table saw. A coworker pushed the E-stop button and the employee began removing the debris before the blades came to a full stop. The employee suffered an amputation to his right thumb and forefinger. The employee was treated but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1494951.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |