Accident Summary Nr: 129903.015 - Employee dies from possible cardiac arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 129903.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 09/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494943.01509/29/2020621610Chg Healthcare

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on September 24, 2020, Employee # 1 was approaching a patient's home. Employee # 1 passed out. Her patient tried to revive her but was unsuccessful. Paramedics arrived on scene and also attempted to revive her unsuccessfully. Employee # 1 was transported to the emergency room. Employee # 1 died of possible cardiac arrest.

Keywords: CPR, Cardiac Arrest, Emergency Response, Heart, Heart Attack, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1494943.015 54 F Fatality Registered nurses