Accident Summary Nr: 129902.015 - Employee amputates pinky when caught in conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 129902.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 07/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484932.01507/23/2020311999Maruchan Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 21, 2020, an employee observed a stuck pallet on a conveyor. The employee got off the forklift and attempted to turn a stuck pallet when he triggered a sensor which raised the conveyor. The raised conveyor caught the employee's hand. The employee sustained an amputation injury to the right pinky finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Conveyor, Finger, Forklift, Hand, Pallet, Partial Amputation, Raised platform, Stuck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1484932.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks