Accident Summary Nr: 129899.015 - Building guard falls on flight of stairs, suffers fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 129899.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 09/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494925.01509/23/2020921190U.S. General Services Administration

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 22, 2020, an employee was working for a private security agency. The agency for which he worked had been contracted to work for a federal government agency that provided support for other government agencies. He was working as a building guard. It was the end of the day, and the employee was doing a sweep of the facility. He was on a flight of stairs in a stairwell. He missed a step, and he fell seven steps to the landing. He suffered a skull fracture, bleeding from his brain, and the fracture of his eye socket due to his impact with the walking surface. He was hospitalized for two or more days.

Keywords: Brain Bleed, Broken Bone, Eye, Face, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Head, Law Enforcement, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Skull, Slip, Stair, Stair Landing, Subdural Hematoma, Tripped, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1494925.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Guards and police, excluding public service