Accident Summary Nr: 129899.015 - Building guard falls on flight of stairs, suffers fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1494925.015 | 09/23/2020 | 921190 | U.S. General Services Administration |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 22, 2020, an employee was working for a private security agency. The agency for which he worked had been contracted to work for a federal government agency that provided support for other government agencies. He was working as a building guard. It was the end of the day, and the employee was doing a sweep of the facility. He was on a flight of stairs in a stairwell. He missed a step, and he fell seven steps to the landing. He suffered a skull fracture, bleeding from his brain, and the fracture of his eye socket due to his impact with the walking surface. He was hospitalized for two or more days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1494925.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Guards and police, excluding public service |