Accident Summary Nr: 129898.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 08/19/2020
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1491953.015 | 09/10/2020 | | 236220 | Rockford Construction Co |
Abstract:
At 2:00 p.m. on August 18, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a commercial general contractor. Employee #1 was removing material from a pallet supported by an all-terrain forklift while working from a 3rd floor balcony. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection. Employee #1 stepped out onto cantilevered materials on the pallet causing the pallet to tip. The materials and Employee #1 fell 20 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat fractured ribs and vertebrae.
Keywords:
Balcony, Construction vehicle, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Forklift, Fracture, Hospital, Lift, Material Handling, Pallet, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rib, Vertebra
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Multi-family dwelling |
New project or new addition |
|
3 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1491953.015 |
46 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Construction laborers |