Accident Summary Nr: 129897.015 - Employee suffers third degree burns when shocked by falling

Accident Summary Nr: 129897.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 09/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494774.01509/28/2020561730A & G Tree Service Inc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on September 21, 2020, Employee #1 was sitting on the driver side steps of a chipper truck when a powerline fell and landed on him. He was shocked by the power line and was hospital and treated for third degree burns.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Falling Object, Overhead Power Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1494774.015 42 M Hospitalized injury